osse

Office of the State Superintendent of Education
 

DC Agency Top Menu


-A +A
Bookmark and Share

Child Care Subsidy Program FAQ for Providers

Intake and Eligibility

Which verification documents does the applicant need to provide for subsidized child care?

The applicant(s) will need to provide documentation verifying the relationship of the applicant(s) to child(ren) receiving the benefit, documentation verifying the citizenship and legal status of the child(ren), documentation verifying the applicant’s residency in the District of Columbia, documentation verifying the applicant’s countable and/or exempt income, and documentation proving the applicant’s need for child care (work, training and/or school, etc.) (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, pages 25-40).

If the applicant is self-employed, which documents must the applicant submit to verify his/her income and need?

Self- employed applicants must supply the same documents maintained for income and tax purposes (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, page 37).

If the applicant just started a job, what can I accept in lieu of pay statements to verify their income?

You may accept an original letter, dated no more than 30 days, from the employer on business letterhead with the company name identified and employer’s signature. The letter must include the applicant's full name, address, start date of employment, gross wages or salary, and work schedule (days and hours, tour of duty, etc.) (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, page 36).

How should I calculate annual income for an applicant who has overtime on their pay statements?

If one of the two pay statements presented reflect overtime, the salary must be calculated to include the overtime. Add the total gross income for the three pay statements, find the average (divide by three), then convert it to an annual figure (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, page 41).

How does a provider determine the applicant’s co-payment?

Subsidized child care co-payments are based on the DC Sliding Fee scale. If the family is assessed a co-pay, the co- pay will be based on the adjusted gross income and the family size (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, Chapter 400).

Can a Level II Provider conduct intake for applicants who are on maternity leave from their job and have documentation from their employer showing a return to work date?

No, subsidized child care for maternity leave is not provided to new applicants (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, pages 37-38).

Which documentation is required from parents seeking continued subsidized child care during maternity leave?

Families already receiving subsidized child care services based on employment must provide written verification that she will be on leave and returning to work within 12 weeks of birth. The document should also confirm that the job will be held for her return and indicate whether she will be receiving her salary. The applicant’s income will determine whether she pays a fee during her leave (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, pages 37-38).

Is a notarized letter sufficient documentation to establish relationship?

No, a notarized letter cannot be used to verify relationship (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, pages 26-28).

Can a Ward of DC receive subsidized child care for her infant if she resides in Maryland and is not working or attending school?

The applicant would not be eligible because she must be enrolled in an activity. Her residency would not be an issue because she is under the protection of the District Court system, placed in Maryland (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, pages 30-31).

An applicant submits two pay statements showing that Maryland state taxes are being withheld and a letter stating that a request to change the withholding status to DC has been made, is this applicant eligible?

If this is the applicant’s initial application, they must provide one pay statement showing that the deduction has been corrected before the child(ren) may be placed (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, page 31).

As a Level II Provider, can I conduct intake for a family with siblings enrolled in multiple facilities?

No. Please refer the applicant to the Child Care Services Division for intake (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, page 20).

How long does the applicant have to submit all required documents to be determined eligible for subsidized child care?

The applicant has 30 days from the date their application was signed. Children should also be enrolled within those 30 days (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, page 23).

Where do I refer applicants when I can't provide the child care services they need?

Applicants should be referred to DC Child Care Connections at (202) 829-2500 or [email protected] .

Operations and Reporting

Do providers always have to give parents a 15 day Notice of Termination?

In most cases, yes! The only exceptions would be in cases of excessive absences (more than 5 unexcused absences in the month), a parent’s disruptive behavior or fraud. A copy of the Notice of Termination must be kept on file (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, page 55).

Do I need to reconcile my attendance against my pay statement? If so, how often?

Yes, reconciling your attendance with the pay statement is required. This process is of great importance to you and the OSSE Eligibility Monitoring Unit.  Reconciliation should be performed every time you receive a pay statement from OSSE/ monthly (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, page 61). Contact your education service monitor if you do not receive a monthly pay statement

Why is it necessary to submit admission forms to the Child Care Services Division within 30 days?

By signing and submitting your admission forms within the allotted time frame, 30 days, it will decrease payment errors for your program (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, pages 23 and 62).

Will my error reports be processed as soon as I submit them?

Error Reports are processed in the order that they are received. Although each report is treated with the utmost importance, it is not possible to give definitive dates on their completion (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, pages 61-62).

Where do I send my signed admission forms?

Signed admission forms should be emailed to [email protected].

What do I do if I do not see a child on my pay statement, but the child has been attending my center?

You should submit an Error Report with a copy of the admission form to [email protected] or via fax to 1-800-521-8385 (DC Eligibility Determination Policies for Subsidized Child Care, pages 61-62).


Early Learning Services for Providers

Early Learning